• If you haven't done so already, please add a location to your profile. This helps when people are trying to assist you, suggest resources, etc. Thanks

Roland FR4X & V3 Sound Module

Brian

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
6
I have recently bought a Roland FR4x and am trying to match it with my V3 Sound Module, without success (I previously used an FR1x and this worked perfectly). Both manuals state that the midi channels match but I am unable to get any sounds from the V3 Sound Module. I would appreciate any thoughts/help with this problem.

:s
 

JerryPH

Been here for ages!
Site Supporter
Joined
Feb 16, 2016
Messages
2,970
Reaction score
55
Location
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
I would be surprised to see that the channels match, as the Roland uses multiple channels and the MIDI port can only be used to send or receive (one at a time). I don't own either of them, but have a basic understanding of how MIDI works. :)

What I found looking in the PDF manuals of both:

FR-4X default channels:
Accordion,”2nd Bass Out”* 1
Bass/Free Bass 2
Chord 3
Orch/Organ 4
Orch Bass 5
Orch Chord 6
Orch Free Bass 7
Drum 10
Basic Channel 13

V3 setup:
RCH 01
LCH 02
BCH 03
DCH 10

If you match them up, it should be good.
 

TW

Active member
Site Supporter
Joined
May 9, 2013
Messages
207
Reaction score
1
Location
Scarborough, North Yorks, UK
I did have a V3 desktop with a Roland.
These were my notes, perhaps they might help?

My V3 unit
GLOB MIDI REGISTMODE originally showed:

 

    R CH01    (treble)
    L CH02    (chords)
    B CH03    (basses)
    D CH10    (drums)

I think this setup would connect Roland Basses to V3 Chords and Roland Chords to V3 basses and
that is why I changed the accordion outputs, in the accordion, to

    R(treble)               ch1 unchanged from Roland
    L(the chords)        ch2 (from Roland ch3)
    B(the basses)       ch3 (from Roland ch2)
The bass and chords worked fine in this configuration....
 

torch

Active member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
5
Which V3 Sound module do you have? Some of the Triangle modules use totally different banks. So even if you match the channels, you won't have any sounds unless you also match the banks and PC (Program change numbers). I also have a 4x, V3 Dekstop arranger, and a custom made Triangle module. Klaus at V3 Sound can put any sound boards you want in a Triangle box.
 

Brian

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
6
torch said:
Which V3 Sound module do you have?   Some of the Triangle modules use totally different banks.   So even if you match the channels, you won't have any sounds unless you also match the banks and PC (Program change numbers).   I also have a 4x, V3 Dekstop arranger, and a custom made Triangle module.   Klaus at V3 Sound can put any sound boards you want in a Triangle box.

I have the V3 desktop;  I now have bass and chords working fine. Still experimenting to get the treble to produce sounds.

Many thanks for the help so far.
 

n9yty

Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Location
USA
Are you using the MIDI jack on the FR-4x?

It can only be either INPUT or OUTPUT, so you have to select which mode you want it to be in. I didn't see this mentioned, but please excuse me if you already have this sorted out.

Page 82 of the FR-4x reference manual talks about this setting.

Also verify that the parts are all set to transmit their MIDI information, as they can be turned off.

If you are using the USB port and going through a USB MIDI HOST device, I found that I had best success when setting the MIDI Mode of the FR-4x to GENERIC. Also note that you have to power the instrument off and on again for this to take effect.
 

torch

Active member
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
155
Reaction score
5
I assume;
1. you are playing a GM board in your Desktop as other boards can have different banks other than bank 0 or bank 1.
2. All the treble parts (accordion, organ, and orchestra) in your 4x are on channel 1.

Turn down your 4x volume so that you can hear the Desktop better. Play only the treble on the 4x. Any sound from the Desktop? Do you hear anything but very faint? Go into the edit mode, Set "R Vel Fix" to 127 in both in registration and MIDI setup.
 

Brian

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2015
Messages
22
Reaction score
6
THANK YOU ALL, the problem is now solved. I have my FR4x and V3 desktop module working as I needed.

On the Fr4x: I needed to have Accordion + Orchestra + Organ on Channel 1, Chords on Channel 2 and Bass on Channel 3.
I made no changes on the V3 Desktop
These settings do everything I want them both to do.

Thank you once again for all the help.
 

Piotr

Active member
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
106
Reaction score
26
Brian, can you share few samples of accordion sounds from 3Vsound? Specially Bugari, Scandalli Super VI (basson and violin)
Is sound from module much better then from Roland in your opinion?
 

Similar threads

Top