• If you haven't done so already, please add a location to your profile. This helps when people are trying to assist you, suggest resources, etc. Thanks

Roland fr4x midi connection with korg pa please help

vermona

Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hello, i need help. How can i change the Start/stop buttons from my accordion for controlling the arranger korg pa? I was wondering if the switches from the last bases who can assign for Start/Stop, Vriation functions won t send the commands into my arranger korg pa/
 

Keymn

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
863
Reaction score
47
vermona post_id=63919 time=1541097795 user_id=3260 said:
Hello, i need help. How can i change the Start/stop buttons from my accordion for controlling the arranger korg pa? I was wondering if the switches from the last bases who can assign for Start/Stop, Vriation functions won t send the commands into my arranger korg pa/
If you are talking about the top 6 bass buttons programming, they only work with a Roland arranger. I too have a Korg PA. But it works only on my Roland Bk-7m.
 

vermona

Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Thank you for your help. I wanna know, for my Korg pa, from where can i insert Start/Stop function and controll it from the accordion. In midi control korg pa, the 103 th control is dedicated for Start/Stop.
 

Keymn

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
863
Reaction score
47
vermona post_id=63949 time=1541186950 user_id=3260 said:
Thank you for your help. I wanna know, for my Korg pa, from where can i insert Start/Stop function and controll it from the accordion. In midi control korg pa, the 103 th control is dedicated for Start/Stop.

I use sync start on pa. Have it receive channel 3. When you hit accordion chord button, arranger starts. The channels must be the same on both instruments. There is some midi filter settings to that you need to set. I am busy today, but will be sending a picture of my settings on the Korg. As far as stop, I use the Korg pedal.

According to Roland the registers are not midi control messages. I differ on this. When I attach my Yamaha Ud-bt01 to the accordion Host I get some interesting results and able to control but through IPad. I did some experimenting with the Roland GoKeys. It has built in Blue tooth. I have an app called midiflow. This App is amazing, even gives the midi transmit or receive info! This helped me to do connections. Unfortunately, I have not tried the application you are asking on the PA. But it works perfectly with my bk-7m. Until the vaccordion has this Bluetooth build in (and you would think they would have had it with the fr4x?), this will open some new ways of control to other hardware.
 

vermona

Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Thank you very much, i was wondering if you can send me some photos or message me with the channels i have to use from the accordion to the korg pa so i can controll the arranjor function.
 

Keymn

Well-known member
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
863
Reaction score
47
vermona post_id=63954 time=1541193702 user_id=3260 said:
Thank you very much, i was wondering if you can send me some photos or message me with the channels i have to use from the accordion to the korg pa so i can controll the arranjor function.
Try this, I just tested it. Make sure on your Accordion the left hand accordion chords and orchestra chords are set to channel 3 transmit. All other channels are off. I put the filter on the Korg because for some reason changing registers on accordion would transmit some type of Midi signal changing the Korg instrument settings. That is why I do not believe Rolands answer that the accordion register buttons do not transmit some type of midi? Someone may give me more input on this... You will have to set the arranger to sync start which is same on bk-7m and other arrangers. Although, I use the Korg pedal to control ending, stops, variations. Etc.
Note: channel 16 I set it to control. Typically off but I set this when I use my IPad to control the songbook number selection. You can set it to off.
 

Attachments

  • F7EA4E96-B4BC-4260-AD91-E3D5E2C1FDC8.jpeg
    F7EA4E96-B4BC-4260-AD91-E3D5E2C1FDC8.jpeg
    255.2 KB · Views: 405
  • E11D079E-5E67-411E-8664-BDC98ACFE65B.jpeg
    E11D079E-5E67-411E-8664-BDC98ACFE65B.jpeg
    253.4 KB · Views: 405
  • FA860940-1379-4FD3-B2B0-A4A87EB1A4C8.jpeg
    FA860940-1379-4FD3-B2B0-A4A87EB1A4C8.jpeg
    320.1 KB · Views: 402
  • C685E4EB-983F-4CD7-A8E8-7ADEAA9B332B.jpeg
    C685E4EB-983F-4CD7-A8E8-7ADEAA9B332B.jpeg
    341.5 KB · Views: 397
  • E0659D4C-0E57-4FF5-A8EF-9E7EFC9F40FE.jpeg
    E0659D4C-0E57-4FF5-A8EF-9E7EFC9F40FE.jpeg
    322.6 KB · Views: 401

vermona

Newbie
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Thank you very much for helping me, Im going to try your settings and i will post the results
 

Similar threads

Top